Sunday, August 16, 2009

Why Oahu and I get along

So... I'm sitting at work and it's late and I'm tired but I got chastised from Becky for not posting so I figured I would take this opportunity to update you girls.
Explanation of pictures: The top one is when Chelle came here to visit me. We're in front of a sign that says you'll be shot if you pick the coconuts. ha The next one is a group of us preparing food for a BBQ. The next one is after a dinner party. Check out my darker hair and my pretty orange dress lol. The last one is all my girlfriends here in front of some sick work at KeiKi Beach (pronounced kay-kee or cakey ha)
Beck! Oh my gosh, youre hair is so cute! When you told me you were gonna cut I just about had a heart attack and contemplated flying to Utah to stop you from chopping off your gorgeous curls! But now Im glad I trusted your decision because youre still a babe and your new hair is super chic.
And P.S. i have no idea what the boy post thing is about but...he seems pretty tight and he's pretty cute. I vote you give that a shot.
Rachel! Wow you've been doing so much! And always in the company of a group of guys. ha thats my Rachel. Im crazy jealous of your Europe trip-- Ill get there someday.
Maddi! I hope your roomates are much better than you anticipated. Are you still loving your job? You loving any boys? ha
Um well this term I wanted to take easy on classes, so i stepped outside my comfort zone and signed up for an art class. It sucks. All we do is draw and I may or may not fail the course. So tragic. But on the up side, I'm taking a surfing class. It's a ton of fun, and, believe it or not, I'm gonna be a pro-surfer by the time this term ends. Okay not really, but I can get up on my board and I have a lot of fun. Im also taking a math class and a religion class but those two are unimportant because i hate them and they have too much homework. ha
Hmm, well i decided that my current group of friends here force my life to revolve around food. We get together to eat. We plan dinner parties and BBQs and when we're bored, we light a fire so that we can roast something to eat. Pineapple, mallows, starbursts, brownies, you name it, all of it goes into the fire then into my mouth.
Well in light of the previous paragraph, I have also started running religiously again. I go for at least an hour a day and havent skipped a day in almost a month now (well besides Sundays of course). Running highs are my favorite highs. Not that I have anything to compare them to. Now all I have to do is stop eating so much and I might actually look like a runner. Dont hold your breath for that one though.
If you want an update on boys youre gonna have to call meeee. But I wouldnt bother because there isnt anything to update you on. Im never going to get married willingly and instead I am joining the peace corps as soon as I graduate. Can't wait.
I dont have a roomate this term and i absolutely love it. The entire room is mine and once fall hits I'm not going to be very happy to give half of it up. If I weren't an RA i would totally move into a house off-campus... or buy a van and live in it. Both sound pretty appealing.
Well I realized that Hawaii is perfect for me. I dont have to get dressed up ever (my wardrobe during the week honestly consists of V-neck tshirts and jeans or board shorts), nothing ever starts on time, Samoans make me amazing highly caffienated cocoa, I dont have to wear shoes, I can get anywhere on my longboard because the town is so small (a skateboard-longboard not a surfboard-longboard), your interviews with your bishop consist of the questions "do you wear a bikini" and "do you drink kava-roots", byuh security is the towns police (like literally), everyone greets eachother with a hug and a kiss on the cheek, Asian girls are the nicest, we constantly hate on "tourists", Hurricane Felicia and Enrique didnt bring anything besides humidity and good waves to surf (humidity is okay cuz it makes my skin lovely and my hair is beyond hope anyways so no big), no one judges you when your addicted to Matsumotos and Ted's bakery on North shore, and there are awesome concerts at pipeline cafe because every band wants to come here to play.
Anyways, once fall starts im going to have to stop being such a bum but Im enjoying it while I can. I lovve you all and hope your summers are ending well!
P.S. GIJoe was a sick movie
P.S.S I absolutely LOvE my Family Home Evening group. Im the Mom and also the only white girl. It's the reason I'm happy right now.

Monday, August 10, 2009

A matter of life or death!!!

ok not really. But Becky is going to a wedding and needed a date and asked for a friend that would be willing to go with her. I immeadiately thought of my good friend Jon Rudy. He's basically my favorite. haha. So now you all get a nice little intro into the life of Jon. For the sake of a wedding date :) haha. Ok! here we go. Jon os the one person I would bring with me from salt lake to provo when i go to just so happens thats where he is now! He's an actor, screen writer, entrepeneur, and all around good guy. He's incredibly spiritual and I have the most fun with him. One time we went to the movies and took an entire dinner in with us. Bacon wrapped chicken shishkabobs (oh yeah, he's a great cook too) with some of my bread and homemade jam. Just kind of based on how I know him I think Beck and Jon would have a great time. They both have the skill of relating to pretty much everyone and can talk about just about anything. They both are some of the more inviting conversationalists that I know. They are both incredibly passionate and stinknin hilarious. I'm k ind of starting to get jealous of the good time they would have. haha. Well I have posted some pictures. Let me tell you about them. haha I feel like im introducing a candidate for matrimony. NOT THAT SERIOUS! But he really is a great guy. Exhibit a of pictures. this is one he drew on his mission. yes, he's artsy and creative too. haha. He is on the right hand side. And this is very much jon. He is my favorite geek. haha. Exhibit b is just jon. You wouldnt believe he has the prettiest eyes from these picture, but they're stunning. Very soft looking too. exhibit c is a camp out. he's a well rounded guy that likes to have fun. Including camp outs with lot of friends. I actually went snow camping with him. That was stinkin awesome! Watching all the guys try to chop frozen wood for the fire was hilarious...Especially jon. hahaha. exhibit d is actually from one of the sets of a movie he acted in. I don't remembe what it's called, but its my friend Janarae's siblings favorite movie. When they heard we were friends with him they made her get his autograph. hahaha. We make fun of him because of one of the scenes. The line is..."This'" and it makes me laugh. Oh! maybe I'll post that one too. haha. And last but not least is a ghost buster picture. it makes me smile. he sometimes goes to conventions for his costume and has won multiple awards for it. and i just think its a great picture to show his personality. All in all I think Jon is a good candidate for Becky to just have fun with. Read and enjoy my dears. Please, give your input. haha.

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

This n this n this is our fate. I'm yours!

Firstly these are some pics of my new place :) I tried to load them once before and something happened so I'm sorry if they come up twice. Then there is one of me with a member of the guard...who winked at me!!! It was hilairous. I was shocked. That expression is smile going into shock. haha. Then lastly we have my boys in spedos. hahaha. Ok I guess I cant really call them my boys, but these are the infamous few that I went to Europe with that insisted on getting spedos. Yes, the one in the middle has one too, but we took the picture before he took off his trunks. haha.
It goes Danny, Mindaugas, Robbie, Justin, Tyler.Haha there you go. :) Enjoy the silly faces.

Becks your hair looks beautiful :) No matter the length I think that will always be the case though :) And you can be assured I'm rooting for you and your book. I know you're so close and I want to read from a hard cover. Any day now :)

Jayne, I must have more details of Hawaii! I know you're having the time of your life and I never hear much about it :) Although as I hear it you're also vry busy, so I'm not too upset about no updates. But, hey, who can blame me for being curious as to how your lovely face is impacting one of the more beautiful places of the world?
Mad now that I am closer to you I think we must do something some time. I miss your big laugh and the way you put your hand up to your cheek when you gets excited. I need Maddi time! haha

Rachel, you sill girl, you are terrible at updating this thing! Well, lets be honest, Beck and I were talking and nobody has really updated recently so I'm just gonna jump in and do one. Especially since there's so much to update on. I hope it will slightly motivate you to do one too cause I love hearing about your lives and I just love you girls. haha. Today is August 4th. Basically the end of my summer as I am back in Utah. I moved into my new place on saturday and sent my mom home on a plane yesterday. I have met one of my five roommates and she is wonderful. Her name is Kat and she has a lot of the best interests ever! I only say that cause we have them pretty much in common. She loves music, of every kind, art, food and she loves to talk. So we're pretty much the same, hahaha. But really, she's very sweet. The house is really cute. It's a split level with a pretty small kitchen, but the whole thing needs some TLC. There's very little here and not very much color on the wall. I hope to remedy that soon :) Oh! We found a cat in the window well when we moved in. It was stuck down there and I finally called animal control today to try and get it out. It was such a FAT kitty!!!! It couldnt jump out of a three foot hole. I felt kind of bad. But now he's safe and I get to live in my house with no crying kitties :)

In way of school I'm stinkin excited for the semester to begin at LDSBC. I went over to request a transcript yesterday and it was wonderful! I miss it very much. I'm sure I will in the winter too, because you heard right, I went to request a transcript. I'm hoping to transfer to BYU. I have everything in and ready to go, but the stinkin Besmart thing wont let me pay online. haha. So I'm probably gonna have to take a trip down to Provo and get that taken care of myself. Wont be a problem, I'm kind of excited to take the trip anyhow. haha. So we'll see how that all goes and with any luck I'll be there in the winter.

In way of work...I'm still looking. haha. Today has been my get things done day. I exercised, wrote missionarries letters, looked for some jobs, applied for a few, got numbers for lowes, home depot and a chevy dealer so I can find a place to make a duplicate of my car key...cause heaven knows I may be needing it :) haha. Anyhow, there is one job I am particularly drawn to right now. I found an add in the Salt Lake tribune for a part time opening taking newborn pictures at the university hospital in Salt Lake and I want it so bad. It's requires every other weekend and only three days a week, which is perfect since I'm going to school two out of five days of the week..although I may be switching one of them for another class on mondays and wednesday, cause I'll be in classes for about 8 hours every tuesday and 6 every thursday taking that route. which isnt too bad right now, but i don't know how it will be working too. Eh! We'll see. haha.

Here's a big one. What have I done with my summer? Not a whole lot :) Listening to music has been part of everything, but whats new there? haha I am now a fan of Nightwish, a bigger fan of Jason Mraz and have found one of the cutest songs from Never Shout Never called Trouble. So cute :) Traveling has been great!there's still a ton about Europe that hasn't been touched on. I still need to post the spedo picture :) haha Boston was wonderful too. I went with my family for a week. We went to Salem, saw the witchy stuff :) Toured the house of 7 gables. We saw a lot of the historical sites in Boston itself. We visited the grave of Paul Revere, who is actually an ancestor, so kinda cool. And the old north and south church, we took the duck tours!!! which was awesome and ate a lot of good food. We also visited the temple. That was probably my favorite part. It was Spencer's first time to go do baptisms and my first time with both my parents as well as my entire family. It was tender :) And beautiful! The grounds were incredible and the spirit was amazing. I highly recommend it as a place to visit. I could also recommend one of the Dunkin Doughnuts there, but they wouldn't be hard to find. There were more of those than starbucks and walmarts combined. It was bizarre. All in all a pretty rockin trip. Right after we got back from Boston we were able to settle for a week and revive our juices, then it was off to Utah for a week :) haha. We spent the fourth of July up here and it was splendid. fireworks, barbecues, tubing down some rivers, waterslides in jeans cause I didnt have my swimming suite and lots of being crafty. I made Jenn a birthday present as her birthday is two days before mine and we roasted starbursts over a fire pit. This was also a pretty defining weekend. jenn , as you may remember is Justin's sister. I spent quite a bit of time with him during that week. At the end of the week he wanted an answer. Something with closure in a moving forward sort of manner or to close all doors. Well in this last summer it has become very obvious to me that I'm not ready to get married and my heart isn't exactly entirely anyone's right now. Which is also exceedingly unfair to all parties. And there's still so much I want to do. I want to know exactly who I am and have an understanding of the gospel and make sure that who I am is who Heavenly Father plans for me to be, atleast at that time. And I wanna be an EFY counselor!!!! haha. I just want to know I'm being the best person I can be and be able to give that to the person I love most. So we closed all doors in approach to a relationship and now just remain friends. It's hard sometimes, but the time was far from right. And making this choice was one of the only things that has given me such peace in a good long while. At the same time, as I prayed about these things I also got the answer that I needed to be dating Riley right now. That it was something I needed to do. Maddi, I'm sure you're not thrilled to hear about that, but know that it's been good. If it wasn't the lord wouldn't have told me to do so. But I tell ya what, he has changed. He's still Riley and as wonderful and ever, but he's decidedly more considerate of...everything. haha. He has matured in many ways. He takes notice of those around him, includes and tries to be the person they need him to be. And he's considerably more weathered. They did finally find out what was wrong with him, and oddly enough, it was the day after I told him what was going on with Justin. And he was very comforting about the whole ordeal. He's been such a stronghold and an exmple to me this summer. I don't think that him comming home was a coincidence. I think I needed someone to show me the things I wasn't ready for, but by being loved at all the same time and that I needed to be there to help him too. I don't know how, but I think we were both the only way we each were going to learn these things. Who knows. haha. I'm not waiting. I'm still dating and living life, while writing him, but we'll see where that takes us. I don't know if it's meant to be, but I love him dearly and sent him again for the second time when I moved back to Utah. He's leaving today for Alabama again and he's better than ever. I hope I can be the same all the way out here.

Well there ya go. My summer in a nutshell. Oh! I have done some considerable amounts of rock climbing and have found I LOVE it. So this may become a new hobby. As soon as I can find an instructor to teach me the knots and the money for the equipment. haha this could take a while. So as for now I'll stick to rollerblading, which I can finally do again because Taylorsville isn't as hilly as Flagstaff! haha. Anyhow. I'll leave you ladies be. I'm off to go job huntine again and read a little bit. I love you all dearly and hope you all have some light in your life. If from nothin else then from the sky. That's my favorite place to look. It makes me realize how little I am and it always amazes me. I can tell the lord is in it :) Stay strong, you're beautiful!